TCS KA2

DCC including sound and wireless

Moderators: MasonJar, Spitfire

TCS KA2

Postby Lester Perry » Feb 25th, '13, 22:40

Will the Train Control System KA2 device work with any decoder or only with TCS decoders?
User avatar
Lester Perry
Engineer
 
Posts: 1264
Images: 1
Joined: Dec 15th, '08, 13:35
Location: Townsend, De

Re: TCS KA2

Postby Charlie B » Feb 26th, '13, 10:17

Les, from what I am able to run down it will work if the decoder has a keep alive capacitor built in all ready. They sure are expensive though, and I think would be tought to wire. I would think there might be better and cheaper options for a short time keep alive.
I thought they would have the installation manual on line for other brand decoders, but I don't find anything. It should be a simple process if you knew where the two wires should go but with the cost of decoders I would not guess.
Help animals in need, adopt, foster, transport, donate or volunteer
User avatar
Charlie B
Engineer
 
Posts: 3616
Images: 0
Joined: Dec 14th, '08, 20:32
Location: ohio

Re: TCS KA2

Postby Lester Perry » Feb 26th, '13, 16:06

I have searched around the web and from what I have found it is a rather major surgery on existing decoder. I am not comfortable doing it with one hand. I don't feel it is a good idea for me. It sure would be nice if I could though. I think I am going to get one of their decoders with it built in to try it out.
User avatar
Lester Perry
Engineer
 
Posts: 1264
Images: 1
Joined: Dec 15th, '08, 13:35
Location: Townsend, De


Return to DCC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest