Thanks Charlie!
Meet the Klamath Sub
The Klamath Sub “The State of Jefferson Line”
All
Bold items show which items are real world actual.
The SP's Klamath Sub was literally born out of the ashes of
NWP's tunnel 27 September 6th, 1978.
MD's report on Train Orders of the actual fire
https://www.trainorders.com/discussion/r...?18,929824
During the early post fire planning the NWP briefly considered a new railroad, which would have connected Eureka with either Redding or Red Bluff. The area around Junction city was discovered to be too steep for a modern railroad and Morrison- Knudsen was contacted to rebuild the tunnel to restore service to the northern end of the NWP.
The fire had ultimately burned for over two weeks. While it was initially thought it would be 6 months before the line could be restored, revised estimates found it could be a year or more. In light of this updated information a second look at another route was pursued. Routes either through southern Oregon up and around through Cave Junction on over to Medford or along the Klamath River area seemed to be the mostly likely contenders.. The Oregon route would have serious right of way acquisition issues and would prove to be too costly in time and money. It was decided the Klamath route was the only plausible way to go and the new subdivision was born!
The northern end of the NWP would be the starting point and allow service to the existing customer base to continue.
The infamous Pacific Lumber Co. would provided significant rail traffic on its own, let alone the numerous other customers, to warrant the effort.
The first point of order was to absorb the
Arcata & Mad River shortline that connected the
large Simpson mill in Korbel as well as several other customers in the area to the NWP. This added trackage was a good start and in the desired direction. Additional track rights were acquired along state Route 299 over to Willow Creek.
At Willow Creek the route turns north to follow along Highway 96 along
The Bigfoot Scenic Byway and the Klamath River. This route allowed for easier and faster building as
the the old highway 96 right of way had significant parts remaining when a new highway was built after the monstrous flood of 1964. The right of way was fairly easy to acquire as most of this was under control of the Six Rivers National Forest. However, the USFS required the SP to utilize the SP's current water car practices.
The long gentle slope along the Klamath River from Orleans to Happy Camp, while isolated, was very accommodating for the railroad. In Happy Camp
the almost defunct Happy Camp mill was able to see new life and provided an additional source of revenue. The line continues compass east (railroad west for the SP folks) along the Klamath River and the State of Jefferson Scenic Byway for about 20 miles to Siead Valley.
In Siead the recently (sort of) closed
Seiad Valley shake mill was reopened providing one more source of revenue. The line continues along the Klamath River via Ladd road to Walker where the SP was able to acquire the ability to use Walker Creek road all the way to Horse Creek.
Once at Horse Creek trackage would easily continue all the way to Highway 263 as the
SP has vast land holdings along the Klamath River from the old days of the great timberland grants all the way to the I-5 freeway.
The Klamath Sub main continues east along Klamathon Rd to tie with the
Siskiyou Line at Hornbrook. With local input over concerns of how
the Yerka Western in Yerka CA and it's active customers would be affected by the Klamath Sub a deal was reached and the YW was acquired by the SP to become YW branch of the Klamath Sub and preserve it's history.
Tied into the SP system once again traffic could head compass north over the Siskiyou Grade to Medford or compass south to Butte.